All ArticlesBuying Guide

How to Run Comparable Sales in Los Cabos When There Are No Comps: The Cabo Pricing Puzzle

Aaron CuhaAaron Cuha|March 28, 202613 min read2,276 words

I hold active brokerage licenses in 12 US states. In every one of them, I can pull a comparative market analysis in the time it takes to drink a cup of coffee. Three to five comparable sales within a half-mile, same bedroom count, similar square footage, sold within 90 days. Adjust for a pool here, a renovation there, and you have a defensible number. Then I come to Los Cabos and the entire framework collapses. A three-bedroom villa at Querencia has maybe two comparable sales in the last year, and one of them was a distressed sale that skews the data. Welcome to the Cabo pricing puzzle.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓ Most Cabo communities produce only 8–20 comparable sales per year across all unit types — not enough for US-style comp analysis
  • ✓ The framework: development-level comps → price-per-sqft by tier → view/floor/condition adjustments → market time corrections → avalúo cross-reference
  • ✓ Los Cabos list-to-sale ratios average 90–93%, but range from 80% (stale listings) to 100% (new branded residences)
  • ✓ View premiums add 15–40% for ocean views; floor position adds 3–8% per level in multi-story buildings
  • ✓ The Mexican avalúo is a floor, not a ceiling — it undervalues market prices by design

Need Help Pricing a Specific Cabo Property?

We run custom comparable analyses for buyers — development-level data, not guesswork.

Contact Us

Why Comparable Sales Are Scarce in Los Cabos

Before I teach you the workaround, you need to understand why the standard approach fails. It is not a data quality problem — the Los Cabos MLS has improved dramatically. It is a structural issue with three root causes.

Small Community Sizes

A typical Cabo development ranges from 50 to 300 units. Compare that to a US suburban development that might have 2,000–5,000 homes. Even a healthy 8% annual turnover rate (and many Cabo communities are lower) produces strikingly few transactions:

  • 200-unit community at 8% turnover: 16 sales per year
  • Those 16 sales spread across 4–6 floor plans: 2–4 sales per floor plan
  • Adjusted for view orientation: 1–2 truly comparable sales per year

That is the reality. In a given 12-month period, there might be one or two sales that are genuinely comparable to the specific unit you are evaluating. And if one of them was a distressed sale or an unusually motivated seller, your data set is contaminated.

Long Holding Periods

Cabo owners hold property for an average of 7–12 years, compared to 5–7 years in most US markets. Many owners bought as lifestyle investments with no intention of flipping. This means less turnover, fewer transactions, and larger gaps between comparable data points. A property where the last similar sale was 14 months ago is not unusual — it is typical.

Developer Pricing Control

In developments that are still selling primary units (new construction phases), the developer controls base pricing. This creates a pricing floor that may not reflect what the secondary (resale) market would bear. If a developer is selling two-bedroom units at $650K and there are three resale units in the same building listed at $580K–$620K, the developer price is artificially anchoring the resale market — and the true market-clearing price might be lower.

The Five-Layer Pricing Framework I Use

When US-style comps do not exist — which is most of the time in Cabo — I use a layered approach that builds a valuation from multiple angles. No single layer is sufficient. Together, they triangulate a defensible number.

Layer 1: Development-Level Comps

Start with any closed sales in the same development within the past 18 months. Even if the units are different floor plans or orientations, they establish a baseline for what buyers are willing to pay to live in that specific community. A sale in your building is always more relevant than a sale in a "comparable" building across the highway.

Data sources: Los Cabos MLS closed transactions, your agent's transaction records, and the developer's sales office (they track every resale in their community, even if they were not involved in the transaction).

Layer 2: Price-Per-Square-Foot by Community Tier

Los Cabos communities fall into rough pricing tiers based on location, amenities, and brand prestige. Within each tier, price-per-square-foot is surprisingly consistent — typically within a 15–20% range. The tiers in 2026:

  • Ultra-luxury tier (El Dorado, Chileno Bay Villas, Querencia estates): $800–$1,500/sqft
  • Premium tier (Palmilla, Montage, Twin Dolphin, Maravilla, Cabo del Sol): $500–$900/sqft
  • Mid-tier Corridor (Cabo Real, Cresta del Mar, Rancho Cerro Colorado, Rancho Paraiso): $350–$550/sqft
  • Value tier (Fonatur, Cabo Bello, Club Campestre, El Tezal): $250–$400/sqft
  • Pacific Side (Quivira, Rancho San Lucas, Diamante, Cerritos): $300–$600/sqft (wide range reflects development maturity)
  • East Cape (Costa Palmas, Los Barriles, Zacatitos): $250–$800/sqft (wide range reflects ultra-luxury Four Seasons/Amanvari vs. modest East Cape homes)

If the unit you are evaluating falls outside the per-sqft range for its tier, that is a signal — either the property has unique features that justify the premium, or it is mispriced.

Layer 3: Premium Adjustments

This is where the art meets the science. Every Cabo property carries premiums (or discounts) relative to its baseline community pricing. The main adjustments:

View premium:

  • Direct oceanfront / beachfront: +20–40%
  • Full ocean view (unobstructed from main living areas): +15–30%
  • Partial ocean view / peek-a-boo: +8–15%
  • Golf course or garden view: +5–10%
  • No view, parking lot, or construction view: baseline (or -5–10% in communities where most units have views)

Floor position (in multi-story condo buildings):

  • Each floor above ground adds approximately 3–8% in value
  • Penthouse units command an additional 10–20% over the highest standard floor
  • Ground-floor units with garden access can command a small premium (3–5%) in certain developments where outdoor space is valued

Renovation and condition:

  • Fully renovated kitchen and bathrooms: +8–15% over original-condition units
  • Smart home upgrades, designer furnishings: +3–8%
  • Deferred maintenance, dated finishes, visible wear: -10–20%

Unit position within the building:

  • Corner units (more windows, better cross-ventilation): +3–7%
  • End units (only one shared wall): +2–5%
  • Units near elevators or stairs (noise): -2–5%

Layer 4: Market Time Adjustment

If your best comparable sale was 12 months ago, you need to adjust for market movement. Los Cabos has appreciated at approximately 3–5% annually in recent years, though specific communities vary. A comp from 12 months ago in a 4%-appreciation market needs to be adjusted upward by 4% to reflect current value.

Conversely, if the market is softening (as some indicators suggest in the current cycle), comps from peak-season closings may need a downward adjustment of 2–5%.

Layer 5: Avalúo Cross-Reference

The avalúo (Mexican appraisal) provides a construction-cost-based valuation that serves as a reality check. The avalúo typically comes in below market value — often 20–40% below — because it does not fully capture demand premiums, brand value, or view premiums. But it establishes a floor. If your layered analysis suggests a value of $800K and the avalúo comes in at $750K, your number is well-supported. If your analysis suggests $800K and the avalúo says $400K, either the avalúo methodology does not capture the property's market position (common in ultra-luxury communities) or your analysis is too aggressive.

Want a Professional Pricing Analysis?

We apply this five-layer framework to every property our buyers evaluate. Data-driven, not gut-feel.

Book a Strategy Call

Practical Example: Pricing a Corridor Condo

Let me walk through a real-world application. You are evaluating a 1,800 sqft two-bedroom condo at a mid-tier Corridor development. The unit is on the third floor with a partial ocean view. The kitchen was renovated two years ago. The asking price is $725,000.

Layer 1 — Development comps: Two sales in the same building in the past 14 months. A ground-floor garden-view unit (same floorplan) closed at $540K eight months ago. A second-floor full ocean-view unit closed at $680K fourteen months ago.

Layer 2 — Price-per-sqft check: Mid-tier Corridor range is $350–$550/sqft. At the asking price of $725K for 1,800 sqft, the ask is $403/sqft — within range.

Layer 3 — Adjustments from the garden-view comp ($540K):

  • View upgrade from garden to partial ocean: +12% → +$64,800
  • Floor upgrade from ground to third: +10% (two floors × ~5%) → +$54,000
  • Renovated kitchen: +8% → +$43,200
  • Adjusted value from this comp: $702,000

Layer 3 — Adjustments from the ocean-view comp ($680K):

  • View downgrade from full ocean to partial: -12% → -$81,600
  • Floor upgrade from second to third: +5% → +$34,000
  • Both have renovated kitchens: no adjustment
  • Market time adjustment (+4% for 14 months): +$27,200
  • Adjusted value from this comp: $659,600

Layer 4 — Market time on the 8-month comp: +2.7% → adds $14,600 to the $702K, bringing it to $716,600

Triangulated value: $660K–$717K, midpoint approximately $688K

Conclusion: The asking price of $725K is 5–10% above what the comps support. A reasonable offer would be $660K–$690K, with $700K as a stretch if you love the unit. Walking in at $725K means you are likely overpaying by $25,000–$65,000.

That is the framework in action. It is not perfect — no valuation method is when data is scarce — but it is dramatically better than either accepting the asking price at face value or throwing out a random lowball offer.

Using List-to-Sale Ratios as a Negotiation Tool

List-to-sale ratios tell you how much room typically exists between what sellers ask and what buyers actually pay. In Los Cabos, the market-wide average is 90–93% — meaning a $1M listing typically closes at $900K–$930K. But the average hides enormous variation:

  • Branded new construction (Montage, Four Seasons, Park Hyatt residences): 95–100% of ask. Developers hold firm on pricing in these programs because the brand premium supports it and inventory is limited
  • Active developer communities (projects still selling primary units): 92–97%. Developers negotiate less than individual sellers but will often add value through upgrades, closing cost credits, or furniture packages rather than cutting the price
  • Resale condos, well-priced: 88–93%. The standard negotiation range for a properly priced resale unit on the Corridor or in San Jose del Cabo
  • Stale listings (6+ months on market): 80–88%. A property that has been sitting is either overpriced or has a flaw the market has identified. Either way, there is significant room to negotiate
  • Distressed and estate sales: 75–85%. Motivated sellers with legal, financial, or estate pressure will accept offers that a normal seller would reject

When I am advising a buyer, I look at the specific days-on-market for the listing. A property that has been listed for 45 days is in a very different negotiating position than one that has been sitting for 8 months. The latter has already told the market its price is wrong — your offer just confirms what the data already shows.

The Three Most Expensive Pricing Mistakes

Mistake 1: Using the Developer Price as Market Value

When a developer is selling new units at $700K, buyers assume resale units in the same community are worth approximately $700K. But developer pricing includes margin, marketing costs, and brand premium that the resale market does not carry. A three-year-old unit in the same building might legitimately be worth $580K–$640K even if the developer is selling identical new units at $700K. The developer price is a ceiling for new inventory, not a floor for resale.

Mistake 2: Relying on a Single Comp

With so few comparable sales available, it is tempting to anchor on one transaction and call it your valuation. This is dangerous. A single sale might have been a motivated seller, a buyer who overpaid because they fell in love, a cash deal with unique terms, or an estate sale. One data point is not a trend. Use the layered framework to cross-check any single comp against broader market data.

Mistake 3: Ignoring Time-on-Market

A property listed at $850K that has been sitting for 9 months is not worth $850K. The market has spoken — repeatedly — by declining to buy at that price. Sellers in Cabo are often emotionally attached to their purchase price plus appreciation and refuse to accept that the market disagrees. As a buyer, time-on-market is one of your most powerful data points. If nobody has bought it in 9 months, the price is wrong, and your offer should reflect what the market is actually willing to pay — not what the seller wishes it were worth.

When to Trust Your Agent — and When to Get a Second Opinion

A good Cabo agent is your best pricing resource. They have transaction data that may not appear in MLS, they know which recent sales involved unusual circumstances, and they understand the micro-market dynamics within specific communities. Trust an agent who shows you the data, walks you through adjustments, and can defend their recommended offer price with specifics.

Get a second opinion when: (1) the agent cannot produce actual closed comparable sales, (2) the recommended price feels anchored to the asking price rather than the data, (3) you are buying in a community where your agent has no transaction history, or (4) the deal is large enough that a 5% pricing error exceeds $25,000. In those cases, a fee-based appraisal or a consultation with a second agent (even if you pay for their time) is worth the investment.

The bottom line: the American approach to running comps does not translate directly to Los Cabos. But with the right framework — layered analysis, premium adjustments, market-time corrections, and list-to-sale ratio awareness — you can arrive at a defensible number even when data is thin. The buyers who overpay in Cabo are almost always the ones who skipped this analysis and relied on either the asking price or their emotional attachment to the property. Do not be that buyer.

Make Your Cabo Offer With Confidence

We build data-driven pricing analyses for every property our buyers evaluate. No guessing — just numbers.

Contact Us Today

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are comparable sales so scarce in Los Cabos?+

Three structural factors: (1) Small community sizes — a typical Cabo development has 50–300 units, not 5,000+ like a US subdivision. A 200-unit community averaging 8% annual turnover produces just 16 sales per year across multiple floor plans, views, and conditions. (2) Long holding periods — Cabo owners hold property an average of 7–12 years versus 5–7 in US markets. Fewer transactions mean fewer data points. (3) Developer pricing control — in active developments, the developer sets base pricing and adjusts by phase, which creates a pricing floor that does not always reflect resale market dynamics.

How do I determine fair market value for a Cabo property?+

Use a layered approach: Start with development-level comps (any sales within the same community in the past 18 months, adjusted for unit differences). Layer in price-per-square-foot comparisons across similar-tier communities (Corridor vs. Corridor, not Corridor vs. East Cape). Apply premium adjustments for view (ocean view adds 15–35%), floor position (higher floors add 5–15% in condo buildings), and renovation quality (updated kitchens/baths add 8–15%). Factor in market time adjustments (prices have moved 3–5% annually, so a 12-month-old comp needs adjustment). Finally, cross-reference against the avalúo (Mexican appraisal) for a reality check on assessed value.

What is an avalúo and how useful is it for pricing?+

An avalúo is a formal property appraisal conducted by a licensed Mexican appraiser (perito valuador), typically required for mortgage transactions and sometimes for closing. The avalúo provides an assessed value based on construction quality, location, size, and condition — but it often comes in below actual market value because the methodology is conservative and does not fully account for market demand, view premiums, or brand-name community premiums. Use the avalúo as a floor, not a ceiling. If the avalúo says $600K and comparable sales suggest $800K, the market value is closer to $800K — the avalúo just confirms the property is worth at least $600K on a construction-cost basis.

How reliable are Cabo MLS listing prices?+

Los Cabos listing prices are less reliable indicators of market value than in the US. List-to-sale ratios in Cabo typically range from 85–95%, meaning properties sell for 5–15% below asking price on average. However, this varies significantly by community and property type. Newer developments with active developer pricing may sell at or near list price. Older resale properties, especially those that have been on market for 6+ months, often have significant negotiating room. A property listed at $1.2M that has been sitting for 8 months is not worth $1.2M — it is worth whatever a willing buyer will pay, which might be $950K–$1.05M.

Should I trust the price my real estate agent recommends?+

Trust but verify. Good Cabo agents have deep knowledge of their focus communities and recent transaction data that may not be visible in MLS records. However, agents have an incentive to close deals — a buyer's agent benefits from a higher price (higher commission), and a listing agent benefits from a realistic price (faster sale). Ask your agent to show you the actual comparable sales data, not just their opinion. Ask for the closed prices (not asking prices), the dates, the unit specifics, and the days on market. If they cannot produce this data, they are giving you a gut feel, not a valuation — and you should seek a second opinion.

How do I adjust for view differences in Cabo comps?+

View premiums in Los Cabos follow a rough hierarchy: direct oceanfront (20–40% premium over non-view units), ocean view (15–30% premium), partial ocean view or peek-a-boo (8–15% premium), golf course or garden view (5–10% premium), and no view or parking-lot view (baseline). Within these tiers, floor height adds another 3–8% per floor in multi-story buildings. The data to support these ranges comes from tracking sales within the same development across different view orientations — a Palmilla ocean-view condo consistently sells for 25–35% more than an identical garden-view unit in the same building.

What is the average list-to-sale price ratio in Los Cabos?+

The Los Cabos market-wide average list-to-sale ratio is approximately 90–93%, meaning properties typically sell for 7–10% below their asking price. However, this average masks significant variation. New construction and branded residences (Montage, Four Seasons, Nobu) often sell at 95–100% of asking price. Resale condos on the Corridor average 88–93%. Older resale properties in less-desirable locations or those listed for 6+ months can close at 80–88% of asking. Distressed sales and estate sales can go even lower. The list-to-sale ratio for a specific community is a better indicator than the market-wide average.

How often should I update my pricing analysis in the Cabo market?+

In an active market, refresh your comparable sales analysis every 30 days if you are actively looking to buy. New sales close, new listings appear, and prices shift — especially during the transition from green season to peak season (October–November) when listing activity increases. If you found comps 3 months ago and are now making an offer, those comps may be stale. Ask your agent for any closed transactions in the past 30–60 days and adjust your valuation accordingly. In a slower market, quarterly updates suffice since fewer transactions mean less movement.

Aaron Cuha
About the Author

Aaron Cuha

Real Estate Advisor & Los Cabos Market Expert

Real estate advisor and founder of Living In Cabo. 15+ years helping families navigate complex real estate decisions. Strategic partner with Ronival — Baja's largest brokerage.