All ArticlesLifestyle

The Lock-and-Leave Lifestyle: Turnkey Properties in Los Cabos

Aaron CuhaAaron Cuha|April 15, 202613 min read1,650 words

About 70% of the American and Canadian buyers I work with in Los Cabos use their property 4–8 weeks per year. They are not relocating. They are not snowbirds. They want a vacation home that works flawlessly when they show up and takes care of itself when they leave. That is the lock-and-leave lifestyle, and Cabo is one of the best places on earth to live it.

Key Takeaways

  • • True lock-and-leave communities include on-site management, 24/7 security, and full exterior maintenance in HOA fees of $300–$800/month
  • • Branded residences (Park Hyatt, Montage, Four Seasons) offer the highest service tier at $800–$2,000/month in combined fees
  • • Properties outside managed communities require separate home-watch services at $100–$300/month plus a property manager at $150–$500/month
  • • The best lock-and-leave communities generate rental income during owner absence — Palmilla condos average $35,000–$55,000/year
  • • Salt air, humidity, and extended vacancy are the three enemies of Cabo properties left unattended without management

Looking for a Hassle-Free Cabo Property?

We specialize in matching buyers with turnkey communities that fit their usage pattern and budget.

Find Your Turnkey Home

What Actually Makes a Property "Turnkey"

The real estate industry uses "turnkey" loosely. A furnished condo is not turnkey. A gated community is not turnkey. True lock-and-leave means a property where you can be absent for 3–6 months at a stretch and return to a home that is exactly as you left it — or better, because someone was maintaining it the entire time.

Here is what that requires:

  • 24/7 gated security with controlled access — not just a gate but staffed guard posts, camera systems, and visitor management
  • On-site property management that handles everything from pest control to plumber calls without you making a phone call
  • Included exterior maintenance — landscaping, pool service, common area upkeep, building exterior — all covered by the HOA
  • Reliable infrastructure — backup generators for power outages, water reserves (cistern or community supply), internet that does not require you to reset the router
  • Climate-appropriate construction — salt-air-resistant finishes, proper drainage, hurricane-rated windows, sealed against humidity
  • Pre-arrival services — AC turned on before you land, fridge stocked if requested, car waiting, everything inspected

The Best Lock-and-Leave Communities in Los Cabos

Tier 1: Full-Service Branded Residences

These are the gold standard. You are buying into a hotel-managed property where a professional hospitality company runs everything. Your unit is maintained to hotel standards whether you are there or not.

Palmilla (One&Only) — The original Cabo luxury community and still the benchmark for lock-and-leave. On-site management handles everything. Owners have access to the resort's concierge, restaurants, spa, and beach club. HOA fees run $500–$700/month for condos, higher for villas, but that covers an extraordinary level of service. I have clients who have owned at Palmilla for 12+ years and have never dealt with a maintenance issue personally.

Montage Los Cabos — Montage Residences operates under the hotel's management umbrella. Your unit enters the rental program when you are not using it, and Montage's team maintains it to their brand standard. Combined fees and management costs run $800–$1,500/month, but the rental income during your absence typically covers 60–80% of that. Starting price for residences: approximately $2.5M.

Park Hyatt at Cabo del Sol — The newest branded residence in Los Cabos. Hyatt management, full rental program, and the Cabo del Sol golf and beach club infrastructure behind it. Pre-construction pricing started around $1.8M for two-bedroom units.

Tier 2: Private Club Communities

Querencia — A Discovery Land Company community with a private club model. The club handles virtually all property oversight for members. Cart paths connect every residence to the clubhouse, restaurants, Tom Fazio golf course, and beach club. Annual membership dues ($25,000–$40,000 depending on tier) cover far more than golf — they fund a comprehensive property care program. I have walked Querencia properties where the owner visits three weeks a year and the home looks like a magazine spread year-round.

Diamante — With two championship courses (including the Tiger Woods–designed El Cardonal), a 10-acre Crystal Lagoons saltwater lagoon, and a growing residential footprint, Diamante has built out serious infrastructure for absentee owners. On-site management, community security, and maintenance programs serve owners who visit seasonally. Monthly costs (HOA plus management): $400–$700 for condos at Copala.

Chileno Bay — Auberge Resorts Collection manages the hospitality side. Residences integrate into the resort's ecosystem — beach club, restaurants, spa, fitness center. The management program for residences is comprehensive. Starting prices around $1.5M for condos, $4M+ for villas.

Tier 3: Well-Managed Master Communities

Quivira — A large master-planned community on the Pacific side with multiple residential neighborhoods (Copala condos, Mavila townhomes, custom homesites). Pueblo Bonito operates resort amenities and provides management services. HOA fees at Copala run $350–$500/month and cover extensive common-area maintenance, security, and landscaping. Good lock-and-leave value at a lower price point than the branded communities.

Rancho San Lucas — Greg Norman golf course, ocean-view homesites, and an established residential community with on-site management. The development has matured enough that the management and maintenance infrastructure is reliable. Monthly HOA: $300–$500 for condos.

Not Sure Which Community Fits Your Lifestyle?

Tell us how often you will visit and how hands-off you want to be — we will match you with the right community.

Book a Community Match Call

The Hidden Costs of Lock-and-Leave

Turnkey is not free. Here is what you are actually paying for the convenience of walking away from your Cabo property for six months:

Cost Category Managed Community Non-Managed Property
HOA / maintenance fees $300–$800/mo $0–$200/mo
Property management Included or $100–$200/mo $150–$500/mo
Home watch / inspections Included $100–$300/mo
Pool maintenance Included (community pool) $150–$250/mo (private pool)
Landscaping Included $100–$300/mo
Pest control Included $50–$100/mo
Total monthly $300–$800 $550–$1,650

The counterintuitive truth: a well-managed community with higher HOA fees often costs less in total than a standalone property with low or no HOA, because the standalone property requires you to independently hire and manage every service provider.

The Three Enemies of Vacant Cabo Properties

Salt Air Corrosion

Properties within a mile of the ocean in Los Cabos are under constant assault from salt-laden air. Without regular cleaning and maintenance, metal fixtures corrode, sliding door tracks seize, exterior paint deteriorates, and AC units fail prematurely. I have seen a beachfront condo left unattended for 8 months with locked windows and no AC cycling — the interior had visible mold on the walls and the outdoor furniture was rusted to the point of being unsalvageable.

The fix is simple: someone needs to open the unit regularly (weekly is ideal), run the AC to cycle humidity, wipe down surfaces, and inspect for issues. In a managed community, this happens automatically. In a standalone property, you need a home-watch service doing exactly this.

Humidity and Mold

Los Cabos humidity spikes to 70–85% during the summer months (June–October), which is precisely when most American owners are not visiting. A sealed, un-airconditioned unit in Cabo during August is a mold incubator. Closets, under-sink cabinets, and mattresses are the first casualties.

Prevention: leave the AC on a low setting (78°F / 26°C) even when absent, use a smart thermostat you can monitor remotely, and install moisture absorbers in closets and enclosed spaces. Total cost for continuous AC during six months of absence: roughly $80–$150/month in electricity.

Extended Vacancy Damage

Plumbing leaks that go undetected for months. Insects establishing colonies in unoccupied spaces. Scorpions setting up residence. A tree branch that fell on the roof during a summer storm and sat there for four months creating a water intrusion path. These are all real examples from clients who owned outside managed communities and did not have a home-watch service.

The solution is dead simple: someone physically walks through your property every 1–2 weeks, checks for issues, and reports to you. In a managed community, maintenance staff do this as part of their routine. Outside a managed community, a home-watch service charges $100–$300/month for bi-weekly inspections with photo reports.

Making Lock-and-Leave Pay for Itself

The best part of lock-and-leave ownership in Cabo: your property can generate income during the 44+ weeks per year you are not using it. The rental income potential varies dramatically by community and property type:

  • Palmilla condos (2BR): $35,000–$55,000/year in gross rental income, nightly rates $350–$650
  • Montage residences: $80,000–$150,000/year through the hotel rental program (Montage takes a percentage)
  • Copala at Quivira (2BR): $25,000–$40,000/year, strong demand from golf travelers
  • Chileno Bay villas: $60,000–$120,000/year depending on size and view
  • Rancho San Lucas condos: $20,000–$35,000/year, growing demand

In many cases, the rental income covers or exceeds the total cost of ownership (HOA, management, property tax, insurance). The property effectively pays for itself while you are not using it — and appreciates in value over time. That is the financial argument for lock-and-leave in Los Cabos that makes this more than a lifestyle choice.

When Lock-and-Leave Is Not the Right Fit

This model does not work for every buyer. If you plan to spend 4+ months per year in Cabo, the premium you pay for full-service management may not be worth it — you will be present often enough to manage maintenance directly and save $3,000–$6,000 per year in management fees.

If you are buying in the East Cape or Todos Santos for a more rugged, off-the-beaten-path lifestyle, you may not find the same level of managed infrastructure. These areas attract buyers who want more hands-on involvement with their property and community. The tradeoff is lower costs and a more authentic experience — but more responsibility when you are away.

And if your budget is under $400,000, the fully managed communities may be priced out of reach. The good news: several well-managed mid-range options exist, including Copala at Quivira and select El Tezal developments, where HOA structures provide solid lock-and-leave infrastructure at more accessible price points.

Ready to Find Your Lock-and-Leave Home?

We match buyers with turnkey communities based on budget, usage patterns, and rental income goals.

Start Your Search

Thinking about buying here rather than just visiting? Our free 33-page Buying Property in Mexico guide covers the fideicomiso, closing costs in real dollars, and the 27-point checklist we run on every property.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest lock-and-leave community in Los Cabos?+

Copala at Quivira offers the best value for true lock-and-leave ownership in Los Cabos. Two-bedroom condos start around $350,000–$450,000, with HOA fees of $350–$500/month that cover security, landscaping, pool maintenance, and common area upkeep. The Pueblo Bonito management infrastructure provides resort-level services. Rancho San Lucas is another option with condos starting around $300,000–$400,000 and HOA fees of $300–$500/month. Both communities deliver genuine lock-and-leave convenience at a fraction of the cost of branded residences.

How much does it cost to leave a Cabo property vacant for 6 months?+

In a managed community: $1,800–$4,800 for the 6-month period (HOA covers most services, add $80–$150/month for electricity to keep AC cycling). Outside a managed community: $3,300–$9,900 for 6 months, covering home-watch service ($100–$300/month), landscaping ($100–$300/month), pool service ($150–$250/month), pest control ($50–$100/month), and electricity ($80–$150/month). The managed community is almost always cheaper for absentee owners because services are included in HOA fees that benefit from economies of scale.

Can I rent out my lock-and-leave property when I am not there?+

Yes, and most lock-and-leave communities support vacation rental programs. Branded residences (Montage, Park Hyatt, Four Seasons) have built-in hotel rental programs where your unit enters the hotel inventory. Private communities like Palmilla and Chileno Bay allow owners to list through approved rental management companies. Master communities like Quivira and Rancho San Lucas permit rentals subject to community rules. Typical gross rental income for a managed 2-bedroom Cabo condo: $25,000–$55,000/year. After management fees (20–35%) and expenses, net income typically covers 50–100% of annual carrying costs.

What happens if something breaks while I am away from my Cabo property?+

In a managed community: the property management team detects the issue during routine inspections, contacts you for approval above a pre-set spending threshold (typically $200–$500), and handles the repair. You may not even know about minor issues until you get the monthly statement. Outside a managed community: your home-watch service detects the issue during their bi-weekly inspection (or it goes undetected until their next visit), contacts you, and you authorize a repair. You typically need to direct the service provider selection yourself, though a good property manager will have vetted contractors on call.

Do HOA fees in Cabo lock-and-leave communities increase over time?+

Yes. HOA fees in Los Cabos luxury communities typically increase 3–8% annually, driven by inflation (Mexico's inflation has averaged 4–6% in recent years), aging infrastructure repair costs, and expanding amenity offerings. A condo with $400/month HOA fees today will likely be $500–$600/month in 5 years. Branded residences with hotel-managed services tend to see higher annual increases (5–10%) than community-only HOAs (3–5%). Review the HOA's 3-year budget history and reserve fund balance before purchasing — a community with a healthy reserve fund is less likely to levy surprise special assessments.

Is it safe to leave a property vacant in Los Cabos for extended periods?+

In a gated, managed community: yes. Communities like Palmilla, Querencia, Chileno Bay, and Diamante have professional security operations — guard gates, surveillance cameras, patrol routes, and controlled access. Break-ins in these communities are extremely rare. Outside gated communities: the risk increases with vacancy duration and visibility. A standalone villa in an unmanaged area that is obviously vacant (no lights, no activity, mail piling up) is a target. If you own outside a gated community, a home-watch service that creates the appearance of occupancy (lights on timers, regular visits, maintained exterior) significantly reduces risk.

Aaron Cuha
About the Author

Aaron Cuha

Real Estate Advisor & Los Cabos Market Expert

Real estate advisor and founder of Living In Cabo. 15+ years helping families navigate complex real estate decisions. Strategic partner with Ronival — Baja's largest brokerage.