All ArticlesMarket Data

The Cabo Construction Pipeline: New Supply, Oversupply Risk, and What Smart Buyers Watch in 2027

Aaron CuhaAaron Cuha|March 26, 202614 min read1,796 words

Everyone in Los Cabos real estate talks about demand. The new flights, the branded hotels, the remote work migration, the boomer retirement wave. All real. But nobody wants to talk about supply — how many units are being built, where they are going, and whether the market can absorb them. Supply is what determines whether your investment appreciates or sits flat for five years. I track the construction pipeline obsessively, and what I see coming in 2027 is nuanced: not a crisis, but not uniformly bullish either.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓ 3,500–4,500 residential units are in the Los Cabos construction pipeline across all stages
  • ✓ MLS active listings hit a record 2,320 in Q1 2026 — median condo prices fell 8.6% quarter-over-quarter
  • ✓ Entry-level condos (under $500K) show oversupply; ultra-luxury ($3M+) remains undersupplied
  • ✓ Major 2027 openings: Grand Hyatt and Conrad at Oleada, SIRO Palmilla (Kerzner), plus 2,000 affordable housing units
  • ✓ Overall market: 24–36 months of supply (buyer's market). Ultra-luxury: 12–24 months (balanced)

Want the Full Picture Before You Buy?

I analyze the supply and demand data for every segment and community. Let me show you where the value is — and where the risk is.

Contact Us

The Current State: Record Inventory

Let me start with the number that nobody in Cabo real estate wants to advertise: 2,320 active residential listings on the Los Cabos MLS as of Q1 2026. That is a record. Five years ago, that number was under 1,200.

What happened? Three things converged:

  1. Pandemic-era construction: Projects that broke ground in 2021–2023, when everyone was euphoric about Cabo's growth, are delivering units now. The supply lag is real — it takes 18–36 months from groundbreaking to delivery, so the units being delivered today reflect decisions made during the peak of optimism
  2. Resale overhang: Owners who bought pre-construction in 2020–2022 at lower prices are listing at significant markups, competing with new developer inventory. Some of these units are overpriced relative to the market, sitting for 6–12 months
  3. Demand normalization: The post-pandemic rush that drove 2022–2024 sales has moderated. Tourism numbers softened 7.2% in 2026, US buyer confidence has been shaky with interest rate uncertainty, and the Canadian dollar's weakness has sidelined some Canadian buyers

The result: a buyer's market in most segments. Days on market have stretched. Median condo prices declined 8.6% quarter-over-quarter in early 2026. Sellers are negotiating. Developers are offering incentives — closing cost credits, furniture packages, extended payment schedules.

What Is Coming: The 2027 Pipeline

Here is what I am tracking by region:

The Tourist Corridor

The Corridor has the largest concentration of institutional-grade projects:

  • Oleada: The 860-acre mega-development bringing Grand Hyatt and Conrad hotels to the Corridor, plus the Ernie Els golf course. Hotel openings targeted for 2027. Residential components include branded condos and villas priced $1.5M–$8M+. This is the single largest project in the pipeline and will add several hundred residential units over the next 3–5 years
  • SIRO Palmilla: Kerzner International's fitness and wellness-focused brand, located near Palmilla. Opening targeted for 2027. Residential component focused on wellness-oriented buyers. Pricing not yet confirmed but expected to be $2M+
  • Ongoing smaller projects: Several mid-rise condo developments between Km 10 and Km 24, adding 200–400 units in the $400K–$1.2M range

Cabo San Lucas

Cabo San Lucas proper has the most mid-market construction:

  • The Place at Cabo: The Universal Studios-affiliated show hotel near the marina, which is reshaping the downtown/marina district. Mixed-use with entertainment, dining, and some residential
  • Marina district redevelopment: Several condo projects in the $350K–$700K range, targeting vacation rental investors and part-time users
  • Affordable housing: 704 units under the federal Viviendas del Bienestar program, with the first 94 units tied to completion of the Mujeres Libres overpass. An additional 2,000 subsidized units are targeted through public-private partnerships by end 2027. These serve a completely different market (local workforce housing) but still add to the regional unit count

San Jose del Cabo

  • New SJD developments: Six new developments launched in 2026 in the SJD area, including Wen Living, Cora, and Hacienda Campestre near Club Campestre. Pricing in the $300K–$800K range
  • Fonatur district densification: Several three-to-five-story condo projects filling in the walkable downtown grid. This is the segment I worry about least — demand for walkable, authentic SJD is structural, not cyclical

East Cape

  • Costa Palmas Phase II: Continued development of residential lots and homes around the Four Seasons and Amanvari. Pricing $2M–$20M+. Low unit count, ultra-high price point. Zero oversupply risk at this level
  • Smaller East Cape projects: Organic development in Los Barriles, Zacatitos, and along the East Cape road. Low-density, often individual homes or small condo projects. Supply constraints (lack of water, power infrastructure) naturally limit development pace

Pacific Side

  • Hyatt Unbound at Rancho Pescadero: The first institutional-grade resort on the Pacific Side, with a residential component. This is the signal event for Pacific Side real estate — when a major hotel brand arrives, property values in the surrounding area accelerate
  • Small-scale development: Individual lots and small projects in El Pescadero, Cerritos, and Todos Santos. Infrastructure constraints (water, power) keep the pace slow. This is the most supply-constrained market in Los Cabos

Want to Know Where the Value Is?

I track supply, demand, and pricing by segment and community. Let me show you where the data points for your specific budget and goals.

Book a Strategy Call

Absorption Rates: Can the Market Absorb It?

Supply numbers mean nothing without context. The question is whether demand can absorb the incoming units.

Los Cabos residential transactions run approximately 800–1,200 per year across the MLS. At the current inventory of 2,320+ listings plus pipeline deliveries, the overall months of supply is in the 24–36 month range. That is firmly a buyer's market by any standard metric. In a balanced market, you want 6–12 months of supply. We are at 2–3x that level.

But the aggregate number disguises a massive segmentation story:

Segment Active Listings Annual Transactions Months of Supply Market Type
Under $500K ~1,200 ~450 32 Buyer's market
$500K–$1.5M ~650 ~250 31 Buyer's market
$1.5M–$3M ~300 ~150 24 Buyer's market (soft)
$3M–$5M ~100 ~60 20 Balanced
$5M+ ~70 ~40 21 Balanced to seller's

The takeaway: the oversupply is concentrated in the sub-$1.5M segment, particularly one-bedroom and studio condos in Cabo San Lucas. The ultra-luxury market ($3M+) is structurally different — limited supply, institutional buyers, and branded product that does not sit on the market.

Where the Risk Is (and Is Not)

Higher Risk Segments

  • Entry-level Cabo San Lucas condos ($250K–$500K): Oversupplied, with multiple competing projects delivering simultaneously. Resale values are soft. Days on market stretching past 180 days. If you buy in this segment, demand significant concessions — 10–15% below list is reasonable
  • Non-branded Corridor condos ($500K–$1M): Competing with branded product (Park Hyatt, Soho House) that offers better amenities, management, and resale appeal. The "commodity condo" on the Corridor is losing the competition for buyer attention
  • Speculative pre-construction: Pre-construction units purchased for assignment (flip before delivery) face a tighter market. Resale restrictions and a cooling market make quick-flip strategies risky

Lower Risk Segments

  • Branded ultra-luxury ($3M+): Four Seasons, Montage, Aman, El Dorado — the brand provides a price floor and a marketing engine that unbranded product cannot match. Supply is inherently limited by the brands' own selectivity
  • Pacific Side: Infrastructure constraints (water, power) naturally limit development. Demand is growing faster than supply can be built. El Pescadero and Cerritos properties are appreciating 12–18% annually despite the broader market softness
  • East Cape: Same structural supply constraint plus the Costa Palmas anchor creating institutional demand. The East Cape is the anti-oversupply market
  • Walkable San Jose del Cabo: Fonatur and downtown SJD have structural demand from full-time residents, remote workers, and lifestyle buyers who want town access. This is not a vacation market — it is a living market

Historical Context: Lessons from 2008

The last time Los Cabos had a significant construction pipeline — 2006–2008 — the financial crisis hit and the market cratered. Properties lost 30–50% of their value. Projects were abandoned mid-construction. Some never recovered.

Is 2027 a repeat? I do not think so, and here is why:

  • Capital quality is different. The 2006 cycle was fueled by speculative developers with thin capitalization and heavy leverage. The 2027 cycle is dominated by institutional developers — Four Seasons, Hyatt, Kerzner, Discovery Land Company, Irongate — with deep balance sheets. These projects do not get abandoned
  • Buyer profile is different. 2006 had a high percentage of speculative buyers using leverage. 2027 has a higher percentage of cash buyers and lifestyle buyers. The Cabo market is approximately 60% cash transactions
  • Demand drivers are structural. Flight access, remote work, baby boomer retirement, and nearshoring are multi-decade trends, not cyclical blips

That said, the entry-level condo market IS overbuilt, and buyers in that segment should negotiate aggressively and be selective. The pain is real even if the systemic risk is lower.

What Smart Buyers Should Do in 2027

  1. Do not buy commodity product. An unbranded two-bedroom condo on the Corridor competing with 400 similar units is not an investment — it is a commodity. Buy something with a differentiator: brand, location, view, walkability, or community
  2. Use your leverage. In the sub-$1.5M market, you have negotiating power. Use it. Demand below-list pricing, closing cost credits, and furniture packages. Developers would rather sell at a discount than carry inventory
  3. Buy in supply-constrained markets. Pacific Side, East Cape, and walkable San Jose del Cabo have natural supply limits. You pay more per dollar of amenity, but your downside protection is stronger
  4. Favor completed product over pre-construction. In a softening market, completed product lets you see exactly what you are buying, negotiate from a position of strength, and avoid construction delays. Pre-construction is the wrong bet when inventory is plentiful
  5. Track the data, not the narrative. Every developer will tell you the market is hot. Look at the days on market, the sale-to-list ratios, and the inventory trends. The data tells you what is actually happening

The Bottom Line

The Los Cabos construction pipeline is the largest in the region's history by dollar value. But oversupply is not a monolithic risk — it is a segmented reality. Entry-level condos are oversupplied and will face pricing pressure through 2027. Ultra-luxury branded product is undersupplied and well-supported by institutional demand. The Pacific Side and East Cape are supply-constrained by geography and infrastructure.

The smart move in 2027 is not to avoid Cabo — it is to be surgical about what you buy and where. The buyers who will look back on 2027 as a great entry point are the ones who bought differentiated product in supply-constrained markets at a moment when the broader narrative was cautious.

Want the Data Behind the Headlines?

I will walk you through supply, demand, and pricing for the specific segment and community you are considering.

Contact Us Today

Frequently Asked Questions

How many new units are in the Los Cabos construction pipeline?+

Based on developer announcements, municipal permits, and project tracking, the Los Cabos region has approximately 3,500–4,500 residential units in various stages of planning, approval, or active construction as of late 2026. This includes luxury branded residences (Oleada's Grand Hyatt and Conrad hotels with residential components, SIRO Palmilla by Kerzner), mid-market condo developments (primarily in Cabo San Lucas and the Corridor), affordable housing (704 units under the national Viviendas del Bienestar program, with a 2,000-unit target by end 2027), and Pacific Side and East Cape projects. Not all announced projects will be delivered on schedule — historically, 20–30% of announced Cabo developments experience significant delays or rescoping.

Is the Cabo condo market oversupplied?+

It depends on the segment. The entry-level condo market in Cabo San Lucas (under $500K) shows signs of oversupply: MLS active listings hit a record 2,320 in Q1 2026, and median condo prices declined 8.6% quarter-over-quarter. Days on market for one-bedroom condos have stretched to 180+ days in some buildings. However, the ultra-luxury segment ($3M+) remains undersupplied — inventory is tight, days on market are under 90, and new branded product (Four Seasons, Aman, Montage) sells at or above asking. The market is not uniformly oversupplied; it is bifurcated.

Which regions have the most new construction?+

The Tourist Corridor leads in announced hotel and branded residential projects, including the massive Oleada development (Grand Hyatt, Conrad, Ernie Els golf course) and SIRO Palmilla. Cabo San Lucas proper has the most mid-market condo construction. The East Cape has Costa Palmas (Four Seasons, Amanvari) plus several smaller projects. The Pacific Side has the Hyatt Unbound at Rancho Pescadero plus organic small-scale development in El Pescadero and Cerritos. San Jose del Cabo has several mid-rise projects in the Fonatur district and Puerto Los Cabos area.

How does the 2027 pipeline compare to historical construction cycles?+

The current pipeline is the largest in Los Cabos history by dollar value, driven by branded hotel-residential projects. However, on a per-unit basis, the current cycle is similar in scale to 2006–2008 (pre-financial crisis), when Los Cabos saw approximately 3,000–4,000 units in various stages. The key difference: the 2006–2008 cycle was dominated by speculative condo development with thin capitalization. The 2026–2027 cycle is dominated by institutional developers with deep capital reserves (Irongate, Discovery Land, Hyatt, Kerzner). This makes the current cycle more resilient to a downturn.

Should I wait for prices to drop before buying in Cabo?+

The data does not support a broad-based price correction in 2027 — it supports a segmented market where some products soften and others appreciate. If you are looking at entry-level Cabo San Lucas condos, you have negotiating leverage and should use it: ask for 10–15% below list, request developer incentives, and walk away if they don't move. If you are looking at branded ultra-luxury product or East Cape property, waiting is likely to cost you more than any theoretical discount — supply is constrained and demand is institutional.

What is the absorption rate in Los Cabos?+

Los Cabos absorption rates vary significantly by segment. The overall residential market absorbs approximately 800–1,200 transactions per year. At the current inventory level of 2,320+ active listings, that implies roughly 24–36 months of supply at the market level — firmly a buyer's market. However, the ultra-luxury segment ($3M+) has just 60–80 active listings and absorbs 40–60 transactions per year, putting months of supply at 12–24 — a balanced market. The mismatch between these segments is the story of Cabo real estate in 2027.

Aaron Cuha
About the Author

Aaron Cuha

Real Estate Advisor & Los Cabos Market Expert

Real estate advisor and founder of Living In Cabo. 15+ years helping families navigate complex real estate decisions. Strategic partner with Ronival — Baja's largest brokerage.